OntarioLabourSeptember 2016–August 2026 · Monthly

How did the labour force characteristics for participation rate, people aged 15 and over, and seasonally adjusted change in Ontario?

OntarioThe map shifts from Canada to a regional view centred on Ontario, with neighbouring provinces and territories left visible.
ONOntarioBoundary source

The answer

Labour force characteristics for participation rate, people aged 15 and over, and seasonally adjusted was unchanged in Ontario.

Overall change
No change
Start · September 2016
64.7%
Latest · August 2026
64.7%

What this answer shows

Measure
Labour force characteristics for participation rate, people aged 15 and over, and seasonally adjusted
Area shown
Ontario
Period
September 2016–August 2026Monthly
Unit
Percent

Selected details

Measure
Participation rate
Age group
15 years and over
Data type
Seasonally adjusted

Labour force characteristics for participation rate, people aged 15 and over, and seasonally adjusted was unchanged at 64.7% between September 2016 and August 2026. Between those endpoints, it ranged from 59.1% in April 2020 to 66.2% in December 2021.

Evidence prepared Revision c9882d908d7bView data updates

Citation-ready data

Labour force characteristics for participation rate, people aged 15 and over, and seasonally adjusted in Ontario

Monthly · 120 observations · September 2016–August 2026

Selected periodAugust 2026
  • Labour force characteristics for participation rate, people aged 15 and over, and seasonally adjusted64.7%
Labour force characteristics for participation rate, people aged 15 and over, and seasonally adjusted was unchanged at 64.7% between September 2016 and August 2026. Between those endpoints, it ranged from 59.1% in April 2020 to 66.2% in December 2021. The chart covers September 2016 to August 2026. Values are shown in Percent.Percent0%20%40%60%80%September 2016May 2018January 2020September 2021April 2023December 2024August 202664.7%64.7%

Hover or tap the chart, or use the slider. Left and right arrow keys move one period at a time.

Observed high
66.2%December 2021
Observed low
59.1%April 2020
Exact values120 observations · September 2016–August 2026

Download every displayed observation in a spreadsheet-ready file.

Labour force characteristics for participation rate, people aged 15 and over, and seasonally adjusted in Ontario
PeriodLabour force characteristics for participation rate, people aged 15 and over, and seasonally adjusted
August 2026Latest64.7%
July 202664.8%
June 202664.6%
May 202664.7%
April 202664.8%
March 202664.6%
February 202664.6%
January 202664.4%
December 202565.4%
November 202564.8%
October 202565%
September 202564.8%
August 202564.7%
July 202565%
June 202564.9%
May 202565%
April 202564.9%
March 202565.1%
February 202565.2%
January 202565.4%
December 202465.2%
November 202465.3%
October 202464.9%
September 202465.2%
August 202465.3%
July 202465.2%
June 202465.4%
May 202465.4%
April 202465.3%
March 202465.4%
February 202465.2%
January 202465%
December 202365.2%
November 202365.5%
October 202365.7%
September 202365.8%
August 202365.8%
July 202365.8%
June 202366%
May 202365.7%
April 202365.6%
March 202365.7%
February 202365.6%
January 202365.6%
December 202265.4%
November 202265.4%
October 202265.3%
September 202265%
August 202265.2%
July 202265.3%
June 202265.3%
May 202265.7%
April 202265.9%
March 202265.6%
February 202265.7%
January 202265.4%
December 202166.2%
November 202165.9%
October 202165.7%
September 202165.9%
August 202165.3%
July 202165.3%
June 202165.1%
May 202164.5%
April 202164.7%
March 202164.9%
February 202164.8%
January 202164.3%
December 202065.7%
November 202065.2%
October 202065.3%
September 202065.1%
August 202064.1%
July 202063.7%
June 202063.1%
May 202060.4%
April 202059.1%
March 202063%
February 202065.2%
January 202065.2%
December 201965.2%
November 201965.2%
October 201965%
September 201965.2%
August 201965.4%
July 201965.1%
June 201965.1%
May 201965.1%
April 201965.5%
March 201965.2%
February 201965.2%
January 201965%
December 201864.9%
November 201864.9%
October 201864.9%
September 201865%
August 201864.6%
July 201865.3%
June 201865.1%
May 201864.8%
April 201864.6%
March 201864.9%
February 201864.7%
January 201864.9%
December 201765.4%
November 201765.5%
October 201765.3%
September 201765.3%
August 201764.9%
July 201765.4%
June 201765.2%
May 201765.3%
April 201764.9%
March 201765.1%
February 201765.2%
January 201765.3%
December 201664.9%
November 201664.9%
October 201664.7%
September 201664.7%

Across Canada

Explore across Canada

The same measure, across 10 places with available data. Choose two places and explore how the numbers changed.

Loading the province and territory comparison.

Loading the map and place comparisons…

About this data

How to read this measureThe participation rate is the number of labour force participants expressed as a percentage of the population 15 years of age and over. The participation rate for a particular group (age, gender, marital status, etc. ) is the number of labour force participants in that group expressed as a percentage of the population for that group. Estimates are percentages, rounded to the nearest tenth.

Data shown through August 2026Table updated

These are the selections used for this answer. The full Statistics Canada table (opens in a new tab) (14-10-0287-01) contains other measures and breakdowns.

Adapted from Statistics Canada, Labour force characteristics, monthly, seasonally adjusted and trend-cycle, 2026-09-04. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.

How this answer was calculatedThe headline compares the first and last observations shown. Overall change is the last percentage minus the first and is reported in percentage points. Intermediate observations remain visible in the chart and exact values. This is descriptive and does not identify causes.