How did the labour force characteristics for unemployment rate, people aged 15 and over, and seasonally adjusted change in New Brunswick?
The answer
Labour force characteristics for unemployment rate, people aged 15 and over, and seasonally adjusted decreased in New Brunswick.
- Overall change
- -2.6 percentage points
- Decrease
- Start · September 2016
- 9.9%
- Latest · August 2026
- 7.3%
What this answer shows
- Measure
- Labour force characteristics for unemployment rate, people aged 15 and over, and seasonally adjusted
- Area shown
- New Brunswick
- Period
- September 2016–August 2026Monthly
- Unit
- Percent
Selected details
- Measure
- Unemployment rate
- Age group
- 15 years and over
- Data type
- Seasonally adjusted
Labour force characteristics for unemployment rate, people aged 15 and over, and seasonally adjusted fell from 9.9% to 7.3% between September 2016 and August 2026—a decrease of 2.6 percentage points. It reached an observed low of 5.9% in March 2023 before ending at 7.3% in August 2026.
Evidence prepared Revision c9882d908d7bView data updates
Labour force characteristics for unemployment rate, people aged 15 and over, and seasonally adjusted in New Brunswick
Monthly · 120 observations · September 2016–August 2026
- Labour force characteristics for unemployment rate, people aged 15 and over, and seasonally adjusted7.3%
Hover or tap the chart, or use the slider. Left and right arrow keys move one period at a time.
The vertical scale is focused on the observed values and does not start at zero.
- Observed high
- 14.4%April 2020
- Observed low
- 5.9%March 2023
Exact values120 observations · September 2016–August 2026
| Period | Labour force characteristics for unemployment rate, people aged 15 and over, and seasonally adjusted |
|---|---|
| August 2026Latest | 7.3% |
| July 2026 | 7% |
| June 2026 | 7.3% |
| May 2026 | 7.2% |
| April 2026 | 7.2% |
| March 2026 | 7% |
| February 2026 | 7% |
| January 2026 | 6.7% |
| December 2025 | 6.5% |
| November 2025 | 6.6% |
| October 2025 | 7.7% |
| September 2025 | 7.9% |
| August 2025 | 7.7% |
| July 2025 | 7.5% |
| June 2025 | 7.4% |
| May 2025 | 6.3% |
| April 2025 | 6.9% |
| March 2025 | 6.9% |
| February 2025 | 7.4% |
| January 2025 | 6.4% |
| December 2024 | 7.6% |
| November 2024 | 7.2% |
| October 2024 | 6.7% |
| September 2024 | 6.4% |
| August 2024 | 6.3% |
| July 2024 | 7.1% |
| June 2024 | 7.5% |
| May 2024 | 7.4% |
| April 2024 | 7.1% |
| March 2024 | 8% |
| February 2024 | 6.9% |
| January 2024 | 7.1% |
| December 2023 | 6.3% |
| November 2023 | 6.6% |
| October 2023 | 6.7% |
| September 2023 | 7.2% |
| August 2023 | 7.5% |
| July 2023 | 6.3% |
| June 2023 | 6.6% |
| May 2023 | 6.3% |
| April 2023 | 6.5% |
| March 2023 | 5.9% |
| February 2023 | 6.1% |
| January 2023 | 7.1% |
| December 2022 | 7.5% |
| November 2022 | 7% |
| October 2022 | 7.4% |
| September 2022 | 6.5% |
| August 2022 | 7% |
| July 2022 | 7.4% |
| June 2022 | 6.4% |
| May 2022 | 7.3% |
| April 2022 | 6.9% |
| March 2022 | 7.2% |
| February 2022 | 7.5% |
| January 2022 | 8.4% |
| December 2021 | 7.6% |
| November 2021 | 8.4% |
| October 2021 | 9.4% |
| September 2021 | 9.6% |
| August 2021 | 9.6% |
| July 2021 | 9.5% |
| June 2021 | 10.1% |
| May 2021 | 9.3% |
| April 2021 | 8.9% |
| March 2021 | 9.4% |
| February 2021 | 9.5% |
| January 2021 | 8.8% |
| December 2020 | 9.7% |
| November 2020 | 9.9% |
| October 2020 | 10.5% |
| September 2020 | 11.3% |
| August 2020 | 9.7% |
| July 2020 | 10.4% |
| June 2020 | 11.5% |
| May 2020 | 13.9% |
| April 2020 | 14.4% |
| March 2020 | 9.2% |
| February 2020 | 7.4% |
| January 2020 | 7.8% |
| December 2019 | 7.4% |
| November 2019 | 7.9% |
| October 2019 | 8.3% |
| September 2019 | 8% |
| August 2019 | 8.5% |
| July 2019 | 9.2% |
| June 2019 | 8.4% |
| May 2019 | 7.7% |
| April 2019 | 8.2% |
| March 2019 | 8.1% |
| February 2019 | 8.8% |
| January 2019 | 8.2% |
| December 2018 | 8.5% |
| November 2018 | 8.1% |
| October 2018 | 7.2% |
| September 2018 | 7.9% |
| August 2018 | 8.4% |
| July 2018 | 7.7% |
| June 2018 | 8% |
| May 2018 | 7.9% |
| April 2018 | 8% |
| March 2018 | 8.2% |
| February 2018 | 8.4% |
| January 2018 | 8.9% |
| December 2017 | 8.1% |
| November 2017 | 8.6% |
| October 2017 | 8.3% |
| September 2017 | 8% |
| August 2017 | 8.1% |
| July 2017 | 7% |
| June 2017 | 8.3% |
| May 2017 | 8.8% |
| April 2017 | 9% |
| March 2017 | 8.6% |
| February 2017 | 8.6% |
| January 2017 | 8.6% |
| December 2016 | 9.2% |
| November 2016 | 9.3% |
| October 2016 | 10% |
| September 2016 | 9.9% |
Across Canada
Explore across Canada
The same measure, across 10 places with available data. Choose two places and explore how the numbers changed.
Loading the province and territory comparison.
Loading the map and place comparisons…
About this data
How to read this measureThe unemployment rate is the number of unemployed persons expressed as a percentage of the labour force. The unemployment rate for a particular group (age, gender, marital status, etc. ) is the number unemployed in that group expressed as a percentage of the labour force for that group. Estimates are percentages, rounded to the nearest tenth.
Data shown through August 2026Table updated
These are the selections used for this answer. The full Statistics Canada table (opens in a new tab) (14-10-0287-01) contains other measures and breakdowns.
Adapted from Statistics Canada, Labour force characteristics, monthly, seasonally adjusted and trend-cycle, 2026-09-04. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product.
How this answer was calculatedThe headline compares the first and last observations shown. Overall change is the last percentage minus the first and is reported in percentage points. Intermediate observations remain visible in the chart and exact values. This is descriptive and does not identify causes.